CLA-2-73:RR:NC:115 D88212

Mr. Lawrence Baker
Jet Air Service, Inc.
Cargo Bldg. No 80
JFK International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a metal key ring with plastic holder attached from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Baker:

In your letter dated February 12, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client At Home International.

The sample submitted (style #00402) is a metal key ring to which a plastic square is attached. In the square there is an imprint “01-01-00". In your letter you inquire if HTS 9505.90.6000 is applicable as your client feels that the item is “festive in nature”. The key ring does not meet the criteria for subheading 9505. The numbers “01-01-00" in itself does not make a festive, carnival or entertainment article.

The applicable subheading for the key ring with attached plastic square will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of iron or steel wire...Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division